School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    to throw it in the fire when out jumped the King. The third day the King hid himself in a trout that lived near the Castle. Ceart fished it out with a hair of the horse's mane and out jumped the King. It was now Cearts turn to hide. He hid at the root of the horse's mane. The King searched high and low and could not find Ceart. The second day he hid himself under one of the horses back teeth. The third day behind a nail of his shoes. But the King could not find him. He gave the beautiful bird to Ceart to bring to his father. Ceart brought the bird to his father just in time because King Rory was pineing away, wishing for the lovely bird. King Rory gave the Kingdom to Ceart.
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Mary Kate Carty