School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

mare would stick to where he was standing.
    When he had gone a mile or so farther he found the mare stuck to a rock.When Senan went up to the mare he was set free.
    St Senan built a monastery in Inis Cathaigh,St Brigid heard about him so she made up her mind to visit him.St Senan saw her coming but he would not let her land because he did not like women.There was a huge monster around the island ,he was long and in being that he could put his tail into his mouth when he stretched around the island .
    On another occasion St.Canara was going to Inis Cathaigh so she got sick in the boat and St Senan saw her.So he sent out a priest in a boat to meet her and he anointed her.
    Languages
    Séamus Ó Longaigh