School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

(2) About forty years ago it was said some people could take the cream off the milk before the cow was milked.The people who were in the habit of milking the cow could not make any butter because the cream was not in it.
    It was once happened that a man in Ballycar watched all the night to know secretly who was taking the cream .In the morning he saw a hare running across the field.The hare went up to one of the cows and began to suck the the cow.
    The man had a gun and he hid behind a wall .he fired a shot and hit the hare.The hare ran across the field .The man went after him. He saw the hare going in a window into a house.The man went home and next day he went into the house the hare had entered .
    When he went in he saw the old woman who was living in the house, sitting down by the fire with a cloth around her head .He said to her "What happened to you "The woman said "I got out
    Seán Ó Laoghaire
    William Ryan