School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

the submission of Morrough 1st Earl of Thomond to Henry VIII (1542), Bunratty was one of the chief strongholds of the O'Briens.
    The whole question is involved in historical mist. Perhaps the most likely reason of its transfer lies in the Láim Láidir or strong hand that abnegation all law and order. It is doubtful whether all the Earls of Thomond made Bunratty their home from the time of Murrough onwards, but Barnaby, the 6th earl, made Bunratty altogether his home, and lived there until 1640 in which years he fled to England, being the last of his line who resided in the Castle. At this period (1646) it reached its zenith.
    It presented an aspect such as few places in Europe could rival. With a feudal castle of enormous size and strength girt round by Offices capable of affording accommodation to a thousand men, and surrounded by a park of several thousand acres, it had been principal residence of successive Kings and earls of Thomond
    Languages
    Bunratty Castle, Co. Clare