School: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

Long ago there was only one fair held at November every year. This fair was held in a small place in front of the Chapel .This is called the fair green.There are no tolls to be paid to bring the cattle into it.
    They sell no pigs or horses at the fair held in the green.They only sell cows and sheep.When they buy the animals they put a mark on them with tar or mud .Some of the buyers come the night before and they often try to buy cattle in the early morning or the night before.The buyers are usually assisted by men
        1. trade
    Sgt. Long