Scoil: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

Old cures.
    The people long ago had different cures from what we have not.The cure they had for corns was to rub paraffin -oil to them.If they found water in a rock without looking for it they rubbed it to warts and the warts went away. Another cure for warts was to steal a piece of bacon and to hide it in a pit.If the bacon rotted away the warts would go away.The cure they had for a cold was to put mustard in hot milk and drink it.If a baby had Craos-Galar a man who had never seen his father had to come fasting in the morning and blow into the
    Mr John Mc Namara
    Carrownakilly, Co. Clare