School: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    the girl were married they all went home to the girl's home or sometimes to the boy's home. They had dinner there. They had meat and other nice things. They entertained a great number of their friends. They had a dance the night of the marriage which lasted all night. They had great fun and music there. During the night Straw Boys came to the dance. These were boys who dressed themselves up in old clothes so that they would not be known. They were always entertained. When they came in all the others sat down and let the Straw Boys dance. It was a custom for the Straw Boys not to take anything but to go away.
    Mr John Mc Namara
    Carrownakilly, Co. Clare