School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Easter Sunday- Easter Sunday is the last day of Lent.People can get married .We have great fun.A lot of eggs are eaten.
    Whit Sunday-Whit Sunday is the day that the Holy Ghost descended on the Apostles in the form of tongues of fire and sat upon everyone of them.
    Whit Monday-Whit Monday is a Bank Holiday .it is a day of rest and comfort.
    May Day- May Day is the first day of Summer .The people put Holy Water on all the crops and cattle.They wash their faces with the dew.Most children leave off their boots that evening.
    St John's day-St John's Eve is on June 23rd.We light a big fire in honour of him.
    St Peter and Paul's /Day-St Peter and Paul's Day is on June 29th .it is a holiday of obligation .There is also great fun in the town.
    Michaelmas -Michaelmas is on September 29th by right divine
    Pauline Nihill