School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Finana road leads through Finana to Quin.The "Aill Bhuidhe"leads from Doora Church to the New Line.It is so called because when made it was cut deeply and it got its name from the yellow sub-soil. The Moyreisk road leads from the New Line through Moyreisk to the main road to Tulla.The Cloonawee road leads from the New Line to Knockanean N.S.it is one of the oldest roads in the parish.The Gauris Road leads from the New Line to Gauris to Mills.and on to Ennis.There is one old road which is called the Ballaghboy road.It leads from Cloonawee road to the Gauris road.A portion of this road is now derelict since the New Line was made.The portion that went on to the Gauris road is now in grass.One of the oldest raods in the neighbourhood is a road which leads through Killawinnafrom the Ardsollus road to the Mine Road ,a portion of this is now also in grass.All that remains is an avenue to my own house .All these roads are in use.We have no knowledge of when they were made nor of the wages paid ,or whether they were made by men or women or
        1. public infrastructure
    Bernadette Mc Inerney