School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

5 "Games"
    We play the following games in the school yard.
    Hide and go Seek.:- This game is very familiar to school-children.It is played in the following way. One child will stand out and call er partners ,and another child will stand out and she will cal her .There must be an even number at each side,and also a leader.One side goes off in hide while the other side "seeks down".When the others are in hide those in the den shout "hide up".The moment you are seen you have to come out of your hide ,but if you get to the den when there is no one there you will have so many tigs..When those who are in hide are got they have to seek down and let the other side off.
    Tig:-The game of tig is a nice game on a cold day.It is very simple .One child gives another the tig,and the child who has the tig follows util she has it given to another.
    Skipping :-Two girls wind a long rope while the other girls skip over it .We play all these games in Winter.And in Spring we
    Bernadette Mc Inerney
    Patrick Mc Inerney