School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

three churches and that Carrantemple was the third.
    The Story among the old people regarding the building of the Church by St.Brecan is as follows.-"When St Brecan came to Doora to to build his church he first laid the foundation of it at Killavella. While building there a woman passed one day and did not say "God bless the work".St Brecan decided that this was an unlucky omen and he took a step which landed him in Ballaghboy .The print of his foot is to be seen there.The place was too rocky and uneven and he proceeded to Upper Doora near the Railway.He found the ground too wet and soft and at last he found a little hill on which the burial ground now ."
    Another story used be told of the building of the church by St Brecan ."St Michael the Archangel guided St Brecan to Doora and directed him to build a church at Carrantemple but he never finished the Church because he thought it would not be lucky as he was working a woman passed by and never said "God bless the work" .St Michael then took a large step which landed him in the well -crag in Kilbrecken.A blessed well sprung up where he left his foot and to mark the spot he planted an ash tree.He said that people would visit there and pray and that he would hear and answer their prayers and he directed St Brecan to proceed to Doora where the churchyard now is."
    May Brennan
    Mrs Mary Mac Inerney