School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

where the crock of gold was.He built a house and his mother would not go to live in it.His sons and daughters were away in positions and when they were to come home there father built a Summer-house and the daughters came home.When they had tea taken they went to the Summer-house .The man was just finishing it and when they looked at it down came the house in a heap of red leaves.When they went back to the other house it was down also.So the daughters stayed at home and were glad to get back to the old house again.The mermaid is half a woman and half a fish.She has beautiful hair and on sunny days she comes up on the rocks combing her hair. There was a mermaid in Newhall in the lake and she stole into the cellar every night and drank the wine.The owner of the house blamed the servant ,and one night he watched and at midnight he heard a woman scream and he fired a shot and he tracked the blood down to the lake and the mermaid cursed the owner of Newhall.
    Name of Pupil : Mary O'Dea.
    Name of Storeyteller ,Patrick O'Dea