School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

silver.They also go about selling things ,such as lace ,small tables,mats and other things.Usually the Gypsies go in crowds ,but the tinkers do not.They meet in town of a Saturday or of a fair day,and they usually get drunk.They sometimes have a row and they usually mark one another.
    There is yet another section of travelling people go about selling clothes .The usual way they have for travelling are bicycles .Those people are called jews and they are called pedlars sometimes also.People hardly ever buy goods from them because they charge too high a price for the clothes they are selling.
    Pupil's name- Kitty Hanrahan.
    Storyteller's name-Mrs. Hanrahan