School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

in tilled land.
    Praiseach Bhuidhe grows mostly in gardens of corn and it impoverishes the soil. It has a yellow flower and it spreads with great rapidity.
    Glórán grows in meadows, and it spreads very quickly and this weed is picked from the hay while it is being saved. It impoverishes the soil and its acid-like juice gives a painful burn.
    Yarrow, or turkey weed, as it is called locally, when boiled and mixed with lemon-juice and other ingredients is a cure for rheumatisim.
    Alderberry juice is used for dyeing. Bog-onion is pounded and when applied as a poultice is a cure for sprains. Watercress is eaten by many people and it is a blood purifier.
    The dock leaf grows in meadows and it impoverishes the soil, and it is supposed to be a cure for a sting of a nettle.
    The thistle grows on solid ground and it spreads rapidly, because the wind carries the seed and spreads it over acres of land. Ferns also grow on dry land and they spread rapidly
    Languages
    James Whelan