School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    live frog into your mouth and then close your mouth over him. He is left there a few minutes and then is taken out.
    At Clooney, which is about seven miles east of Ennis, there is a holy well. Some years ago, a cruel landlord closed up the well and sowed a tree over it. The tree grew up and the well may be seen in the trunk of the tree today. At Newhall, there is a well called St. John's Well. Every 29th of June hundreds of people may be seen there doing rounds for different ailments.
    A poultice of bog-onion is a cure for a sprained limb. The onion is pounded and pressed to the sprain, and then is covered with a bandage.
    Lar Brohan of Spancilhill, which is about four miles north east of Ennis, had a cure for boils, as he was the seventh son. Michael Heath of Parkalough, Crusheen, Co. Clare had a cure for stopping blood.
    Bernard Mc Inerney
    Cloonalough, Co. Clare