School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Weather Lore.
    When the inhabitants of this district see a halo around the moon they know of approaching rain. If the stars are very clear and sparkling they know that the ground will be covered with hoar frost in the morning. If the stars are "shooting" it betokens rain. If the clouds are low and dark, it portends much rain. If fleecy clouds show on a clear day, next day will be rainy.
    "The rainbow in the morning.
    Is the shepherd's warning.
    The rainbows in the night.
    Is the shepherds delight."
    A south westerly breeze betokens much rain. The north westerly gale tells of an approaching storm.
    If the sea gulls fly inland they fortell of an approaching storm. If the swallows fly low in Summer time it betokens immediate rain. Plovers calling and wild geese flying overhead
    James Whelan
    Mrs Thomas Whelan