School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Into common use, carriages were used by those who could afford them. The last one at a marriage in this parish was used 18 years ago.
    Some time ago it was a common thing to see people driving a flock of turkey’s or geese to the priests house to pay for marrying them,
    When people are going to get married they are sometimes prevented from looking at themselves in a mirror by the older people. They were also advised to have “something old something new something borrowed something blue’.
    A party called the christening used be held long ago at the birth of every child. This custom is sometimes practised yet Amidst the rejoicing of the friends and neighbours the priest gives wine to those present.
    Máire Ní Annracháin
    Baurroe, Co. Clare