School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

Graveyards.

There is but one graveyard in this parish and that is at the east of the village.In the center or partly to the south there is a tree with a very little foliage .The graveyard is of a more circular shape than it is square ,and
    there is an incline to the south.There is a protestant church in it, in which there are no devotions carried out for some time back.There was once a Catholic church where the protestant church now stands,as there can be traces of it found by people digging graves up to the present day.This church was destroyed in the Penal Day's by the English.
    In this graveyard there are two vaults to the O'Maras of Limerick ,who in olden days were distinguished people ,and who were brought there to be buried.Their descendants still live in Limerick ,but do not claim the vault.They have passed it over to other relatives ,also named O' Mara's who presently reside in Flagmount.
    The other vault was owned by Mc Graths of Kilbarron ,who were also famous people .all of whom are now long since dead.
    It is also believed that a poet named Brian Merryman was buried there .He taught school school in Kilbarron and Feakle
    There are two Kyles in the district ,one to the west of the village and the other to the east ,where infants and those who die without Baptism are buried.
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh
    Feakle, Co. Clare