School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. One night two men were coming home from their cuard[?]. They were a long distance from home when they met a funeral. The elder man had a gun. They followed the funeral for a while, and helped to carry the coffin. On changing one time, to let the other man carry the coffin for a while the gun hit the coffin. The coffin fell down, and the four men disappeared. The man with the gun said, "There is something strange about this funeral." He told the other man to open the coffin. They found inside it a young girl and she was alive. They brought her to the man's home and his mother took care of her. She told them she was from county Limerick. The man went next day to Limerick and inquired
    Donal Murphy
    Lahardaun, Co. Clare