School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon a time their lived a man near Clooney he was a married man and had a family. When he was about seventy five years old he got sick and died. About six months later one of his sons started going with companions of his to a house about two miles from his house to play cards each night. They had to go through a crag when going to this house. They were going a long time but they made it a point of being at home before twelve o'clock in the night.
    One night the stayed later playing the cards. There were three of three them in it. When they were coming through the crag it was half past twelve. The man who was already dead appeared in front of them. His son fell in a faint and the father disappeared. After a couple of minutes he got alright but he was weak and the companions had to
    Thomas J. Reidy
    Tulla, Co. Clare