School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Long ago in a remote part of the parish situated near an enchanted lake there was a wake in a house. While the wake was in progress one of the boys of the house went to an outhouse for hay for a horse. When he went there it all appeared to be lighting. Still he took some of it and it did not burn him. It was not really lighting at all. About a month after he refused to leave his bed. In this he remained for two fairy terms of spell which is seven years. During this period he could mend any broken farm implement in a few seconds. He used eat as much as five people. At twelve o'clock each night the "Coach of Bhodair" used come into the yard. It used to take four men to hold him in bed until it disappeared again.
    Denis Halpin
    Kiltanon, Co. Clare