School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

brought another relation Mickey Crotty who married Miss Bourke.They had four children .Tady succeeded his father married Miss Lynch died soon after his widow survives him.A quarter of a mile up the road lives Mrs Mulcahy and her family"Guns".Martin her husband died only about four years ago.His father Jamesy married Kitty Curtin of James Curtin who came from Poullahurley .He was son of Martin Mulcahy .The Place was occupied for a few years Martin O Connor who married widow J Curtin about 1855 and built a new house on land originally occupied by another Madden family.Martin O Connor subsequently gave the place to his step daughter Kitty who married J Mulcahy about 1882.
    There was a small cottage next here occupied by an old lady Kit Nealon and Bill a cousin .The Place was in Ryans ground who pulled it down later .There is a famous spring well near here .No we go Mrs Davitt widow of Martin who did nor belong there originally.He married Anne Costello one of Mary Makee's daughters Mary Mike was wife of Mike Costelloe who settled on Maddens land married Mulcahys daughter .They had eight daughters and no son.Mike died when the youngest was about fourteen and the eldest twenty three.They were a very industrious family and saved about one thousand pounds in a small Poor Place 20 acres.
    Ballynagleragh, Co. Clare
    S. Mulcahy