School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. The Families
    The O'Hallorans -- Denis O'Halloran
    This family wife and six children, Pat, Matt, Kitty, Mary, Margaret, Bridget. Matt went to U.S.A. Pat remained on the old place with Margaret till his death. He lived to be over ninty years. All the family are now dead. The house has now fallen. Mr Conway has the land. It was situated on the way to the little cementry on the top of the hill. There was a tailor living here near by, Jack O'Connor of whom I can learn very little. Cooney Shanahan lived on the main road. He was local N.T. at Ballyban N.S. for over forty years. He had a large family of whom three are still alive. He was succeeded by Mr Long, Mr Minehan and Mr P.F. Lynch the present holder who lives with his family in an up to date bungalow quite near. He is a native of Mount Shannon on the opposite side of the Shannon. Mr Lynch is a young man.
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch