Scoil: Ballyloughnane, Cill Dá Lua

Ballylaghnan, Co. Clare
Mrs. S. Boland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (Putting potatoes) by the fire before going to bed. Sweeping the house, bringing in fresh water, leaving a chair before the fire, and throwing out all dirty water before going to bed. Should not throw out boiling water after dark. Should not get married on Saturday. Is unlucky to meet your husband on your wedding day, before going to church. Should not get married in May or August. Throwing boots after newly married couples. Meet a red haired woman going out to work in the morning. Should not step over a plough. Should not come in the door with anything on your shoulder. Should not hit anyone with a sweeping brush. The evil eye. Putting a pinch of salt when giving away. Should not convey a priest to his own house.