School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    so much money according to the amount of land the boy has. The girls father and the match maker goes to the boy's house and walks the land He may notice that the land is well stocked with cattle and horses, This evidence of prosperity impresses him, but when he departs several of those animals are driven back to his obliging neighbour who lent them only for the day. The day at the boys house there is feasting, eating and drinking, they generally get whiskey.
    Everything now is nearly ready, but there is one more question to be answered yet - whether they will meet at the church in the morning or wheather they will meet each other before they go to the church. Some people