School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    object to meet till they meet in the church, because they think it unlucky, other men go for their brides in the morning. That is always fixed the night before.
    Next morning the bride is ready very early. She goes in the first car to the church and he in the second, an old shoe is tied to each car as a token luck.
    The man is generally dressed in a suit of navy blue and on that day he never wears an overcoat
    The bride is generally dressed in blue wearing a blue coat, blue hat, blue shoes and a blue handbag. Some brides wear all white and a veil, and have several train bearers. If she does not wear white she will