School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. The day is welcomed by all as it is the first of Spring. There are very few customs in connection with it. Crosses are made by some of straw or light laths and are placed in the thatch. Some are placed in cow houses.
    The name Brigid is found in every house, and now there is not attempt made to chance it to to Delia or Bridie as formerly. They called them by the name Brigid as pronounce in Irish not Bridget which was in variable changed when bearer went to England or America.
    I heard that long ago girls used dress a sheaf of straw and call it a Brideóg and went around from door to door collecting money in honour of