Scoil: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Matches are made in this district and money is often given as a fortune. When hens, heifers, cows, etc are given as a dowry, they are not given until a few days after the wedding.
    More than half a century ago some people got married in their own houses and no remarks were passed.
    On the morning of a wedding long ago nine side-cars sometimes came to the bride's house, and on the first car the groom sat with his arms around the bride. The bride's maid sat with the groom's man, and lastly sat the piper playing his very best. That is how the first car was occupied and the nearest relations were in the remainder of the cars.
    When they came to the bride's future home she was met in the door by somebody with a cake of oaten bread, which would be crumbled on her head. Then somebody else met her with the churn staff, and then she was handed the tongs and made turn the coals on the fire.
    When a man wanted to get married he asks a neighbour to go to a house where he thinks there is a suitable girl and ask the father if he is agreeable to have a match made. If he consents there is a night fixed upon for the match-making.
    On that night the man, the messenger and