School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

form of curds. This story is about one hundred years.
    Once upon a time a man had a cat and every day he used to go to town the cat used to tell him to bring him a pair of boots. This day when the man came home from town the car asked him did he bring him the shoes and he said he put them making. The next day he went he told him not to come without hime and when he came home he said they were not made for a few days more. Fooling me you are said the cat and he sprang to the man's neck and killed him.
  2. Once upon a time a man had a cat and every day he used to go to town the cat used to tell him to bring him a pair of boots. This day when the man came home from town the car asked him did he bring him the shoes and he said he put them making. The next day he went he told him not to come without him e and when he came home he said they were not made for a few days more. Fooling me you are said the cat and he sprang to the man's neck and killed him.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Martin Brennan