School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. 1. When a person was bleeding from the nose the cures the old people had were to put a key down their back, the squeeze the bones in the back of the neck and to squeeze the lúidún with a cord.
    2. The cure they had for the yellow-jaundice was black tea and porter.
    3. The cure they had for the chin-cough was milk, the leavings of a ferret, or to ask a cure from a man with a white-horse and to do exactly as he tells you.
    4. The cure for the craos-galair was to get a boy that never saw his father to blow his breath into the sore-mouth three mornings fasting, or the seventh son could cure it.
    5. The cure for cough was to go to a spring well every morning and drink the spring water and sugar, and comfry, liquorice ball and brown sugar mixed together are also very good for cough and colds especially in the chest.
    6. The cure for a cramp in your feet was to turn your shoes upside down. when going to bed.
    7. The cure for a pain in the side from running was to spit on a stone and