School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    around from house to house playing, singing and collecting money. On that day people go visiting each other.
    St Martain's Day! On that day everybody kills a goose and the blood is kept as a cure for a pain in the side.
    November's night! On that night a lot of tricks are carried on - Three saucers are put on the table. with water in one of them, ashes in another and a ring in the third. Someone is blindfolded and then led up to the table to touch one of the saucers. It is supposed who ever touches the one with water will cross the sea, whoever touches the one with ashes will meet with a sudden death, or who ever touches the ring will be married the first.
    An apple is tied by a cord to the ceiling and then everybody gets a chance of performing the trick, which means, tying one's hands behinds one's back, and trying to catch the apple with one's mouth.