School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    The monks had a big monastery where O Connell St. is now situated. The monks were trying to keep the Catholic faith in Ireland unknown to Cromwell and his soliders. There is a big altar stone in a place called Watsons Glen and you could see the hole in the stone were the relics of the saints used be. No person could sell goods at the market. When the penal laws were in force a soldier was appointed at every cross-roads and towns. Not far from Clonmel there is a place called "Crotty's Lakes" where priests used hide from the soldiers. There are a few caves there and in these caves the priests used say mass while a large congregation of Catholic people would crowd round the cave to hear the Mass. Two Masses used be said and while the people were hearing the first Mass, others used be guarding the place for fear of the soldiers until the first Mass was over. Then the people who had heard the first Mass watched while the other people were hearing the second Mass. There were pumps longs ago through the town and when the pumps began to sink the tunnells underground were found. The
    Clonmel East Urban, Co. Tipperary