School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    said Mass on the Comeragh Mountains and then that place was called Mass-rock. When mass was been said on the Comeragh mountains every town men used have to take their turns to watch, for fear that Cronwells soldiers would come and kill the priests. Mass was also said in Cill Cais. The Bishop of Cashel used to say Mass there. Christopher Butler, the Archbishop of Cashel was on the run from the English soldiers. There is also a mass-rock at Bay Lock and in the Nire. One night the soldiers were after the priests but some of them were killed and some of them hid in a Castle about three miles below the town of Clonmel. The soldiers used to kill the nuns and burn the Convents and chapels. One day the soldiers were going along the road they met a man and they asked him where the priests and nuns were hiding. When the man told them one of the soldiers cut off his head. The soldiers went to the place where the nuns and priests were hiding and killed some of them and the others went away. If a person killed a priest he would get a sum of money for his head.
    Clonmel East Urban, Co. Tipperary