School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. When the penal laws were carried out, the Catholics could not get any place to hear mass. When the penal laws were in Clonmel the priests would be shot if they were caught saying mass. They used to say mass on the hill side where no Protestant could see them. The Protestants took the church off the Catholics. That church was taken off the Catholics in Clonmel and the church is still to be seen there and it is called St Mary's Clonmel. There is a tunnell from St. Mary's Protestant Church down to the Franciscan Abbey. Those tunnells seemed to be for the priests to hide and say mass. Afterwards there was found things belonging to the church and the bones of some human beings. When they were running a sewrage through the lower part of Parnell St. they found bones of more human beings. It seems that there is tunnells through other parts of the town. During all the penal laws in Clonmel the Catholics were persecuted and tormented by the laws. Often the priests
    Clonmel East Urban, Co. Tipperary