School: Graystown, Killenaule

Graystown, Co. Tipperary
Robert Hall

1. Since I was a child I have been hearing a version of the "Springhill Treasure" which is vague on several important points; The date cannot be fixed; even the century cannot be named or was never named to me. "Long Ago" was the vague term used when I heard the story, though I often questioned the time, especially when I began to learn history I was not able to manage the period. I have some kind of subconcious idea that the period was early Danish, but where or how I got that idea is lost to me. I remember two versions of it; one told to me by Neddy Russell who lived in Chapel Lane Killinaule, the other version by my neighbor Mick Corcoran both would be over 60 years of age at the time they told me the story. I shall try give the story in their words as well as I can remember. Location Springhill is about one mile due west from Killinaule and is the seat of a famous Protestant family named Hemphill. This family are held in high esteem in the district and always during the feast, for the purity of their relations with their "inferiors". The house is yet occupied by Hemphills who carry on the old traditions