School: Graystown, Killenaule

Graystown, Co. Tipperary
Robert Hall

1. Father Scanlon A curate a native of Boherlahan seems to have taken the popular side, when the church was turning its face against the Fenians. He seems to have been a fiery individual but he is still remembered with love and respect by the Old People. The old people seem reluctant to tell too much about him. I know that any old fenian I ever induced to speak left no doubt in my mind regarding the "Sagart a Rún"
    Father Laffan. All the Laffans seem to have come from this district. The RAilway station now known as Laffans Bridge was Laffan's Mill before the line from Thurles to Clonmel was constructed. Martin Laffan P.P was a fatherly old man and apparently did not do much to curb his fiery young curate of whom he was very fond: Father Laffan built the fine church in Killenaule: It is local limestone, practically all the materials were got locally and is the pride of Archdiocese: I have seen old masons stand, look at it and actually shed tears. Because they say it was the last great job of stonework which was dressed and done on the spot "they meant that the stones were dressed and fitted beside the building