Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Sanders a hedge-schoolmaster carried on a school in Bachelor's Walk about sixty years ago. The terms were about two-pence a week for each scholar. A sod or sods of turf was brought by the pupils during the winter months. He also taught in Mertin Walshes in Ballygraigue. The subjects taught were spelling, arithmetic and orthography.
    Also John Ellard another hedge-schoolmaster taught about the same period. It is said that he usually carried samples of his penmanship in a tall hat which he usually wore. The times of tuition varied from to four and a half an hour per day.
    John Clifford was another of the hedge-schoolmasters and he usually taught in farmers houses and the term depended on the financial standing of the pupils.
        1. buildings
    May Cooney