Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. 1-5 See page 33.
    It was the custom of the people of Nenagh to go to Limerick for their weekly groceries. One day a man and woman were coming home from shopping they saw a hat in the middle of the road and they decided to take it home for the children. When the woman woke next morning she could not walk. They went to see "Biddy Early" and she told them to put back the hat and she would be all right but she would always have a "halt" (limp). She put back the hat but she always had the "halt".
    "Biddy Early": - A woman who lived in the end of the 19th Century (1880) in Co. Clare (near Feakle). She possessed a bottle which enabled her to act correctly under various circumstances. It is said that a priest threw the bottle into the lake. -
    Mrs . Friar St. Nenagh aged says that she came to Nenagh, and lived near the Silvermines. Crowds went to her to find out what the future held for them.
    - An order[?]