Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Bawn their was a fort which is to be seen to the present day. Every night there were fairies to be seen dancing in a circle around the fort. But this certain night a man was passing home from nenagh. Suddenly he was attracted by a beautiful maiden sitting on the ditch combing her hair and at the same time singing merrily. The man went home and related the story to his family. The next morning when he awoke he was surprised to find that he had got a very sore finger. He went immediately to a woman who told him, he should not have stoped to look at her. But to this day he has a stiff finger.
    Geraldine Mc Craith
    Pearse Street, Co. Tipperary