Scoil: Trian

Trien, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Dyar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tradition has it that the huge hill known as Cnocan situated in the bog of Meelick was at one time one of the many hills of Knockanara ,on the border of Co Galway.
    A giant of mighty strength is said to have been carrying this hill of sand in a bag when the bottom of it burst and the remains are to be seen today as a hill in the middle of the bog.
    The hill is now overgrown with furze and is a favourite haunt for rabbits and hares.
    Sliáb-Uí-Flíonn
    In the village of Foughill on the Castlerea-Williamstown road is a very steep hill which is known as Sliáb-Uí-Flionn.It probably gets its name from the (of) O Flynn family who owned the district as Lough OFlynn in Ballinlough.
    Mention (of) is made of Sliáb-Uí-Flíonn in the old irish song “An Droignećn Óonn” (The Brownthorn Bush) in the lines Sneachta séidhte is é dá síor-chur ar Sliabh Uí Flionn, Is mo ghrádh-sa, mar bhlath an áirne, ar an droighneán donn." occur.