School: Baile an Tobair

Ballintober, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in old clothes came in and one of them danced with the bride and they thought this a great privilege. After supper music and dancing begins and they dance and make merry until the early hours of the next morning.
    Then the crowd disperse and the bride and bridegroom go to their future home.
  2. Christmas Customs
    There are meny old customs connected with Christmas. On Christmas Eve night the young children hang up their stockings on the bed rail hoping that Santa Claus would bring them toys. St Stephen's Day all the young boys dressed up in old torn clothes and go round from house to house asking money to bury the wren.
    They buy food and drink with the money