School: Enfield

Enfield, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. 16 The Blessed Well of Oran.
    In the parish of Oran there is a blessed well and every year thousands of people go there and pray. St Patrick walked all through this place and preached the gospel to the people. He prayed and slept near this spot, where the holy well is. There are trees round the well, and near it and they are filled with sticks and crutches of people who went there and were cured and left their sticks and crutches behind them. There is a lovely Celtic cross erected in Oran near the blessed well, in honour of St Patrick, and it is a great practice on Garland Sunday to go there and go through stations and pray. This has been an old custom, and continues down from the time of St Patrick to the present day.
    Mary Finnegan
    11
    Bushfield, Co. Roscommon
    Michael Boland
    75
    Ballymacurly, Co. Roscommon
  2. There lived in this place an old man. He used to tell a strange story about cats. He was a herd and gathered his master's sheep, morning and evening. One early morning when he had the sheep flocked in a corner a cat jumped up on the wall and said "Tell Lady