Scoil: Enfield

Enfield, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

young boy outside strolling around.
    He happened to notice in the twilight a man coming and digging a piece of the earth at the at the end of the field, and, as the boy thought, placing something under the clay.
    He went in and told his father what he had seen. The farmer looked at his wife and said "In god's name, come at once." They did so, followed by the boy. The boy pointed out when he saw the man digging the ground. The farmer dug at this spot, lifted up a goose egg and handed it to the boy's mother.
    She went over to the wall, and while saying "In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost" she broke the egg against the wall.
    Had the boy not seen the neighbour put down the goose egg and so cause it to be removed it is supposed that the farmer would have a very poor oat crop while the neighbor would have the farmer's oat crop as well as his own.
    As it is said the neighbour would have brought the crop."
    Mary Farrell