School: Enfield

Enfield, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. There is a fort near our school called Ravigue. Long ago people lived around this fort. One day when the men were out hunting, robbers came to the fort and they killed all the women and children. When the women and children were being killed there was great shouting and crying to be heard. People say that there is a shouting and crying to be heard from the fort now and again. They say it is the shouting and the crying of the people that were killed there long ago.
    English
  2. There was a castle in Willsgrove called Willsgrove castle. It was built after the Cromwellian Plantation. It was owned by Sandford Wills a landlord who owned all Willsgrove, Knockaloghta, and Boho, districts adjoining Enfield where this school is built. During the famine starving and sick people were put into the castle, and the castle was used as a hospital and it was never lived in after that. The castle was
    Willsgrove, Co. Roscommon