School: Árd Aitinn

Ardattin, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The chimney breast was made of wattles and the cracks filled with clay and whitewashed. Turf cut locally, now not obtainable and timber was used as firing.
    Half doors are still common in most houses except the new cottages. They were generally placed outside the ordinary kitchen door and were generally always closed in the daytime. Boiling for [?s] and fowl is still often carried on in the kitchen and the half door serves the purpose of keeping hens out of the kitchen as the kitchen door generally has small protection from the farmyard. Rushlights were used for giving light.
        1. buildings