School: Árd Aitinn

Ardattin, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to appear the dash is given a rolling motion. The operation of churning took about an hour and a half. The butter is slightly pressed together by hand before being lifted from the buttermilk. It is washed to take out milk. Salt is added and butter made into rolls.
    Butter milk is used for breadmaking and surplus milk is given to pigs and calves. Nowadays a big number of farmers use the modern barrel churn turned by means of a handle.
    Sometimes the dash churn was operated by means of a lever worked by a donkey. The donkey walked in a ring outside and a spindle through the wall operated the dash up and down.
    Strangers entering a house where churning is going on