School: Árd Aitinn

Ardattin, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

These Butlers had land in many places in Co Carlow and drew an enormous rent Roll.
    Old Sir Thomas was called locally "Bully" Butler and lived up to his title. One family called Hickeys now living near Fighting Cocks were evicted by him and the place given to people called Doyles, the descendants of whom still live in Ballinastraw Ardatten Tullow. No poor man could keep a dog near his estate and jail awaited anyone suspected of fishing in the Slaney.
    Sir Thomas and a Judge Doherty got a police barrack built in Blacklion Tullow to mind their lands and the police had to report to him every day or lose their "jobs".
    He sat on the bench in Tullow Petty Sessions Court and was considered a very hard man.
    Kathleen Nolan