School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (continued from previous page)
    dozen little fairies carrying on their shoulders a coffin. They pulled her in between them and tried to compel her to take the coffin on her shoulders, but she resisted to her utmost. After long persuasion she took the coffin on her shoulder and lo! it stuck to her and she could not detatch herself from it. They ordered her to carry it to the graveyard where they would bury it, She did so but before they put they put the coffin down in the grave they lifted the lid and to her surprise there was her son lying in the coffin. Terrified at the sight and amazed with all the unusal happenings she swooned away.
    When she came back to her senses again it was daylight and rising wearily she staggererd home to her
    Nancy Clogher
    Glenidan, Co. Westmeath