School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

1. (no title) (continued)

The following account deals with the period just after the famine, and comes from Kilboha, Loop Head Co. Clare.

(continued from previous page)
    so gracious as to inflict the punishment heretofore mentioned on the bodies of their parents, and on their children, and on the property of any who may send their children to that school, so that their souls may be saved - "and he looked up to heaven for vengeance."
    He quoted that as God was merciful in curing the sick man - in the gospel of St John - that he may in like manner, be so gracious as to make an example of those who were withstanding him.
    He asked the congregation to have a particular mark on each of those persons sending their children to this school and that they would find (though it may not happen for a month or perhaps a twelvemonth) that they and their posterity would end.
    P. Prendergast
    Principal