School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiling water and porridge from the garret. When all the porridge was gone then the soldiers came in. McGrath was in the garret still and never came down so they told him that they would shoot him if he did not come down so he jumped down.
    When they got him down they hit him with guns and batons on the head and nearly killed him. But his sister came down off the garret and threw herself down on him and they left him alone and they (left) (him) went out. But some officer that went out turned in again and told McGrath to go out but he would not. McGrath hit him and put him into a pot that was behind him and said he would go out for a decent man. A sergeant came in then and McGrath said he would go out for him. They brought him to Kilrush and from that to Limerick jail. When he was going down the road there was an officer after him. There was a man by the name of Candy [?] Haugh in a field near Galvin's and flung a stone at the officer and knocked the cap off his head. He was arested and he got six months in jail for it.
    Stephen Galvin
    Moyasta, Co. Clare